An independent desk, funded openly.
GroundCasinoReview is a small independent review desk in London. We were founded in 2026 to answer one narrow question honestly: if a British adult is going to open a casino account, which licensed brand treats them best when the money moves?
Why we started
Most casino review pages in the UK are ranked by whoever pays the most, dressed up with a number that nobody explains. Ours is the opposite arrangement: a fixed scoring sheet, published weights, criterion scores printed individually, and the licence data lifted straight from the regulator so you can check us in under a minute.
We would rather review two brands properly than forty badly. That is why this desk covers two, and why each one carries a licensee name, an account number and a licence number rather than a badge that says "trusted".
What we are not
We are not a gambling operator and we hold no gambling licence, because we need none. We take no deposits, hold no funds, accept no wagers and offer nothing to wager on. We are a publisher. If you open an account with an operator we review, your contract is with that operator alone.
We also carry no user-generated content of any kind — no comments, no forums, no uploads, no reader ratings. Every word here is written and checked by our own editorial team before it is published, which keeps the record accurate and keeps unmoderated content off this website entirely.
How we are funded
Affiliate commission, and nothing else. An operator may pay us when a reader opens an account through a link here. It costs the reader nothing, it never changes a score, and it is disclosed under the header of every page as well as in full on our Disclosure page.
The practical test of that independence is whether the criticism survives the commercial relationship. Read the two reviews on this desk: one is marked down for a white-label licence structure and steep wagering requirements, the other for a thin live-dealer range and no telephone support. Both are brands we are paid to refer.
What we check before a brand gets a number
Six criteria, the same six every time, weighted the same way every time. Nothing else moves a score.
Licence, at source
We open the Commission public register, match the licensee to the brand, and confirm the exact domain is listed. If it is not, the review does not get written.
Weight 25%Withdrawal speed
We deposit, we wait, we cash out, we time it. What we publish is what actually happened on a real debit card, not what the terms promise.
Weight 20%Safer gambling controls
Deposit limits, loss limits, reality checks, cooling-off and self-exclusion. We count the taps it takes to reach them. Buried tools lose marks.
Weight 20%Bonus fairness
Wagering multiples, conversion caps, expiry windows and excluded titles. A readable term beats a generous headline every time.
Weight 15%Support that answers
We open live chat cold, three times, at different hours, and record how long a human takes and whether the answer was correct.
Weight 10%Speed and clarity
Mobile-first loading on real 4G, sane navigation, no forced app install and no dark pattern between you and your own balance.
Weight 10%| Criterion | Weight | Midnite | Betano |
|---|---|---|---|
| Licence, at source | 25% | 4.9 | 4.0 |
| Withdrawal speed | 20% | 4.8 | 4.3 |
| Safer gambling controls | 20% | 4.7 | 4.6 |
| Bonus fairness | 15% | 4.2 | 4.1 |
| Support that answers | 10% | 4.4 | 4.4 |
| Speed and clarity | 10% | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| Composite | 100% | 4.6 | 4.3 |
How a review is built
Register check
Licensee name, account number, licence number and domain status are transcribed from the UK Gambling Commission public register and printed on the review.
Real account
We register, verify identity, deposit the minimum and use the account like a reader would — including the parts operators would rather we skipped.
Cash out
We withdraw and time it to the hour, repeating the run so a single fast payout cannot flatter the score.
Controls audit
Every safer-gambling tool is located, set, reduced and tested. We record how many taps each one takes from the account menu.
Score and publish
Six criterion scores go in, one composite comes out, and all seven numbers are printed. No operator sees the review before you do.
Re-check
Licence details are re-verified on every update and payments are re-tested at least twice a year. Each review carries its own review date.
Editorial standards
- Licence facts are transcribed from the UK Gambling Commission public register and linked to it, never repeated from an operator's own marketing.
- Payment and withdrawal claims come from accounts we funded ourselves, timed on real debit cards.
- Every composite score is published alongside the six criterion scores that produced it.
- No operator reads, previews or approves a review before publication.
- Corrections are made within two working days and dated on the page.
- We decline coverage of unlicensed operators and of anything marketed as a way around GamStop, whatever the commission.
Who does what
| Editorial | Reviews and register checks Writes the reviews, transcribes licence data and runs the deposit and withdrawal timings. |
|---|---|
| Compliance | Standards and safer gambling Checks every page against CAP and BCAP advertising rules and keeps safer-gambling signposting current. |
| Reader desk | Corrections and enquiries Answers reader mail within two working days and logs every correction we publish. |
Before anything else, stay in control
Gambling is entertainment with a price attached — never a way to make money, clear a debt or recover a loss. Set a deposit limit before your first deposit, and stake only what you would be content to lose entirely.